Jungfrau Railway

Interlaken

Jungfraujoch - Top of Europe

Jungfraujoch - Top of Europe

To the top of Europe: an excursion to the Jungfraujoch is the pinnacle of a visit to Switzerland. And no wonder – stand on the “Top of Europe” and the world of the Alps is at your feet!

Share contents

Thanks for your rating

You’ll need climbing skills, strength and stamina to conquer the Jungfraujoch. But you can leave the climbing to the professionals – after all, the notorious nearby North Face of the Eiger has lost none of its fascination to this day. So let the train take the strain instead. Departing from Interlaken Ost, your destination is Europe’s highest-altitude railway station at 3454 metres. The views are simply stunning, with eternal ice and snow as far as the eye can see and including the mighty Aletsch Glacier (at 23 kilometres the longest in the Alps). Inside the mountain, see the “Alpine Sensation” – an impressive exhibition which was opened in 2012 to celebrate the centenary of the Jungfrau Railway.

Route

Interlaken - Lauterbrunnen: travel time 0.20 hours
Lauterbrunnen – Kleine Scheidegg: travel time 0.43 hours
Kleine Scheidegg – Jungfraujoch: travel time 0.52 hours

Total travel time (incl. changing trains) 2.17 hours

Highlights

Interlaken and region

The Jungfraujoch has long been a magnet for mountain enthusiasts. But not many know that scientific research is carried out here at an altitude of 3571 metres. These facilities are not open to the public, but you can still visit the Sphinx observation terrace overlooking the Aletsch Glacier, a UNESCO World Heritage site.

Like to see the Eiger, Mönch and Jungfrau from a different perspective? Then take the nostalgic cogwheel railway to the Schynige Platte. At just over 2000 metres, this vantage point offers fine views of the towering trio, hiking trails and an Alpine garden with some 600 plant species.

There must be magic in the air – how else can one explain the fascination for Lake Thun and Lake Brienz? A fleet of 14 vessels operates on these lovely lakes. A particularly popular attraction is the grand old “Lötschberg” paddle steamer, in operation on Lake Brienz for 100 years and celebrating this centenary in 2014.

A touch of magic and mystery also pervades the powerful spray of the Trümmelbach Falls near Lauterbrunnen. Ten glacial waterfalls dive to the depths inside the mountain, the water masses coming from the mighty glacier walls of the Eiger, Mönch and Jungfrau. This miracle of nature is even accessible by underground lift.

Dining & Wining

No catering facilities (between Interlaken Ost and Jungfraujoch)

Timetable

Departs Interlaken Ost 06.35 (arrives Lauterbrunnen 06.55) departs 07.05 and every hour until 14.05 (arrives Lauterbrunnen 07.25)

Departs Lauterbrunnen 07.07 (arrives Kleine Scheidegg 07.50) departs 07.37 and every hour until 14.37 (arrives Kleine Scheidegg 15.20)

Departs Kleine Scheidegg 08.00 (arrives Jungfraujoch 08.50) departs 08.30 and every hour until 15.30 (arrives Jungfraujoch 16.22)

Departs Jungfraujoch 09.30 (arrives Kleine Scheidegg 10.20) and every hour until 15.30 (arrives Kleine Scheidegg 16.20). Final journey departs Jungfraujoch 16.40 (arrives Kleine Scheidegg 17.20)

Departs Kleine Scheidegg 10.31 (arrives Lauterbrunnen 11.21) and every hour until 17.31 (arrives Lauterbrunnen 18.21)

All connections on www.sbb.ch

Reservation

To enable you to have a comfortable trip to the Top of Europe, you can reserve individual seats from Kleine Scheidegg (29 March - 26 October 2014).

Reservations

Did you know?

  • The Jungfrau Railway journey up to the Jungfraujoch covers an altitude difference of 1400 metres and gradients of up to 25%. You can stop off during the climb to see the views through observation windows.
  • Your body can fly through the air at speeds of up to 84 kilometres an hour up on the First above Grindelwald. The “First Flyer” is certainly spectacular – but safe.

Select a different view for your results: